UFC 231: Holloway Vs. Ortega

08-12-2018 18:30
//
Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, 40 Bay St, Toronto, ON M5J 2X2

UFC 231 Holloway vs. Ortega Take place on Sat. Dec. 8, 2018 at Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.  An injury had Pull Holloway Out of a March bout against former lightweight Champ Frankie Edgar at UFC 222. Ortega filled in for Holloway, Winning by First Round TKO. Holloway Also missed out on a Short Notice fight with Lightweight Champ Khabib Nurmagomedov At UFC 223 in April after Tony Ferguson withdrew with a knee injury, Pulling out during his Weight cut. Restored to health, Holloway puts his Title on the line Dec. 8 against Ortega in the Main Event of UFC 231 at Toronto’s Scotiabank Arena.

In the Co-Main event, Former Strawweight (C) Joanna Jedrzejczyk will Face #1 Contender Valentina Shevchenko

Event: UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega
Date: Sat. Dec. 8, 2018
Location: Scotiabank Arena in Toronto, Ontario, Canada

 

UFC 231: Holloway vs. Ortega

Main Event:

(C) Max Holloway (20-3-0) vs. Brian Ortega (14-1-0) at 145 Lbs. (Title)
(144.5)Lbs.                                             (144.75)Lbs.

RESULTS: AND!!! STILL —> (c)Max Holloway Def. Brian Ortega Via TKO (doctor stoppage) Rd.4 at 0:00

 

Co-Main Event for the Vacant Flyweight Title:

Valentina Shevchenko (15-3-0) vs. Joanna Jedrzejczyk (15-2-0) at 125 Lbs.
(123.5)Lbs.                                                    (123.75)Lbs.

Vacant women’s Flyweight Title

RESULTS: New Flyweight Champ (c) Valentina Shevchenko def. Jedrzejczyk Via Unanimous decision (49-46, 49-46, 49-46)

 

Main Card:

Gunnar Nelson (16-3-1) vs. Alex Oliveira (19-5-1) at 170 Lbs.
(170.25)Lbs.                                      (171)Lbs.

RESULTS: Nelson Via Submission (RNC) Rd.2 at 4:17

 

Kyle Bochniak (8-3-0) vs. Hakeem Dawodu (7-1-1) at 145 Lbs.
(145)Lbs.                                   (145.75)Lbs.

RESULTS: Dawodu Via Split decision (28-29,30-27 x2)

 

Jimi Manuwa (17-5-0) vs. Thiago Santos (20-6-0) at 205 Lbs.
(204.75)Lbs.                                    (205.75)Lbs.

RESULTS: Santos Via KO (Punch) Rd.2 (0:41)

 

TSN4 Prelims:

Nina Ansaroff (10-5-0) vs. Claudia Gadelha (16-4-0) at 115 Lbs.
(115.25)Lbs.                                   (115.5)Lbs.

RESULTS: Ansaroff  Via Unanimous decision (29-28 x3)

 

Olivier Aubin-Mercier (11-3-0) vs. Gilbert Burns (14-3-0) at 155 Lbs.
(155.75)Lbs.                                                   (155.75)Lbs.

RESULTS: Burns Via Unanimous decision (30-27 x2, 29-28)

 

Katlyn Chookagian (11-2-0) vs. Jessica Eye (14-6-0) at 125 Lbs.
(125.75)Lbs.                                             (126)Lbs.

RESULTS: Eye Via Spit decision (29-28,28-29,29-28)

 

Eryk Anders (11-3-0) vs. Elias Theodorou (17- 2-0) at 185 Lbs.
(186)Lbs.                                  (184.5)Lbs.

RESULTS: Theodorou Via Spit decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

 

Prelims UFC Fight Pass:

Brad Katona (9-0-0) vs. Matthew Lopez (10-4-0) at 135 Lbs.
(135.5)Lbs.                                 (135.5)Lbs.

RESULTS: Katona Via Unanimous decision (30-27, 29-28 x2)

 

Chad Laprise (13-4-0) vs. Dhiego Lima (13-7-0) at 170 Lbs.
(171)Lbs.                                   (170.25)Lbs.

RESULTS: Lima Via KO (punch) Rd.1 at 1:37 

 

Diego Ferreira (14-2-0) vs. Kyle Nelson (11-2-0) at 155 Lbs.
(155.75)Lbs.                                     (155.5)Lbs.

RESULTS: Ferreira Via TKO (punches) Rd.2 at 1:23 

 

Devin Clark (9-3-0) vs. Aleksandar Rakic (11-1-0) at 205 Lbs.
(205)Lbs.                               (206)Lbs.

RESULTS: Rakic Via TKO (back fist and punches) Rd.1 at 4:05 

Leave a Reply

Hide picture